For today's schedule, visit the Daily Schedule page.

Monday, June 18th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in WAL 398 (3 hours)
  1. Ice Breaker Activity Notes
  2. Explanation of Expectations/Rules, What To Expect, Afterlab, etc.
  3. Follow-up with Surveys/Assessments
  4. "How To Succeed At Debate Camp" Lecture — Batterman
  5. Procurement of GoCards

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:30PM — Lecture
Topic Overview Lecture — Repko & Batterman

5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Lab in WAL 398 (2 hours)
Election DA Mini-Speeches


When not preparing for a speech or delivering a speech:

1. Read the reports referenced in the Topic Lecture, beginning with the Transportation 101 Report.
2. Cut the Ross article below using the Verbatim template. Cut as many cards as you think are present in the article. Submit the article via email to Batterman when you have completed it—but before tomorrow morning's lab. You will be assessed based on the quality of your evidence (what you cut, what you underline, your tags, etc.) as well as your use of the template.



9:30PM to 11:00PM — Afterlab (optional)
Discussion of Transportation Rationality Kritik

Tuesday, June 19th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in WAL 398 (3 hours)
  1. Finish "How To Succeed at Debate Camp" Lecture — Batterman
  2. Election Mini-Debate Debrief
  3. Topicality Discussion and Mini-Debates — Bobby vs. Hayley

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:30PM — Lab in WAL 398 (4 hours)
Speaking Skills workshop:
  1. "How To Be A Great Speaker" Lecture — Batterman
  2. Speaking Drill Handout and Walkthrough
  3. Politics Mini-Debate in front of lab — Jon vs. Abla





http://www.roch.edu/dept/spchcom/delivery_tips_handout.htm
http://publicspeakinginternational.blogspot.com/2010/06/worlds-most-amazing-public-speaking.html
http://www.the3nr.com/2011/04/04/do-you-want-to-be-top-speaker-at-the-toc-part-1/
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MvPnM2Q1nwU&feature=youtu.be
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HS6YuujSSPY&feature=youtu.be

5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Lab in WAL 398 (2 hours)
  1. State CP vs. High-Speed Rail Discussion and Mini-Debates — Victor vs. Elsa



9:30PM to 11:00PM — Afterlab (optional)
Repko — Antipolitics
Batterman — Speeches & Redos

Wednesday, June 20th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in WAL 398 (3 hours)
  1. Research Assignments
  2. Preparation for Practice Debates

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:30PM — Practice Debates

Flight 1 — 1:00PM-3:30PM:
WAL 492 — Jon Sussman/Theo Noparstak vs. Alex Duner/Karthik Srinivasan — Stephanie Spies
WAL 398 — Noah Goetz/Suraj Sehgal vs. Arjun Gupta/Michael McCue — Bill Batterman
Leavey 433 — Catherine Sun/Amy Tan vs. Bobby Shaw/Meredith Anguiera — Will Repko
Leavey 434 — Andrew Spomer/Ben Packer vs. Jordan Epstein/Victor Skenderi — Sharon Kann
Darnall 1 — Kevin Fortune/Kieran Green vs. Yo Yo Xu/Hayley Hopkins — Azhar Unwala

Flight 2 — 3:30PM-6:00PM:
WAL 492 — Hirsh Shekar/Kentucky Morrow vs. Christi Koutrelakos/Zach Burdette — Stephanie Spies
WAL 398 — Hemanth Sanjeev/Viveth Karthikeyan vs. Yo Yo Xu/Hayley Hopkins — Bill Batterman
Leavey 433 — Abla Belhachmi/Anastasia Kazteridis vs. Elsa Givan/Nick Yan — Will Repko
Leavey 434 — Gordon Kochman/Rennie Pasquinelli vs. Kendall Witaszek/Zoi Rosado — Sharon Kann

When not debating, please work on your research assignments.

5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Lab in WAL 398 (2 hours)
2AC/2AR Lecture — Spies

9:30PM to 11:00PM — Afterlab (optional)
Repko — 1AR vs. the K
Batterman/Kann — Speeches and "Catch-up" Discussion



Thursday, June 21st


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in WAL 398 (3 hours)
  1. Transportation Rationality Kritik Discussion and Mini-Debate

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:30PM — Practice Debates

Darnall 1 — Arjun Gupta/Michael McCue vs. Kevin Fortune/Rennie Pasquinelli — Anushka Panday
Leavey Debate — Alex Duner/Karthik Srinivasan vs. Hirsh Shekar/Kentucky Morrow — Akshay Bhushan
Leavey 433 — Christi Koutrelakos/Zach Burdette vs. Jon Sussman/Theo Noparstak — Will Repko
Darnall 2 — Kendall Witaszek/Zoi Rosado vs. Catherine Sun/Amy Tan — Parisa Sadeghi
WAL 398 — Jordan Epstein/Victor Skenderi vs. Abla Belhachmi/Anastasia Kazteridis — Bill Batterman
WAL 396 — Elsa Givan/Nick Yan vs. Hemanth Sanjeev/Viveth Karthikeyan — Sharon Kann
Leavey 434 — Bobby Shaw/Meredith Anguiera vs. Andrew Spomer/Ben Packer — Taylor Coles
Darnall 3 — Yo Yo Xu/Hayley Hopkins vs. Madeleine Houck/Vivian Wang — Holden Choi
Darnall 4 — Gordon Kochman/Kieran Green vs. Noah Goetz/Suraj Sehgal — Azhar Unwala

After the debates and feedback/discussion, students should immediately prepare and deliver speech reworks ("rebuttal redos") with the instructors. The exception to this is Madeleine and Vivian — they should report to their lab room in WAL for a lecture. If students finish their reworks before the end of lab, downtime should be spent working on their research assignments.

The debate room is on the fourth floor of Leavey.

5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Lab (2 hours)

Negative Strategy Lecture — Fisher

9:30PM to 11:00PM — Afterlab (optional)
Researching and Preparing New Affirmatives — Batterman
Speeches/Reworks — Repko, Kann

How to Subscribe To The Wiki in Google Reader — http://wiki.debatecoaches.org/space/xmla?v=rss_2_0
(If you want it to email you every time, try http://ifttt.com/recipes/41813)

Friday, June 22nd


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in WAL 398 (3 hours)
  1. Mechanics of High-Speed Rail Discussion — Repko
  2. Election Demonstration Speech — Sharon
  3. Preparation for Practice Debates



12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:30PM — Practice Debates

Darnall 2 — Jon Sussman/Suraj Sehgal vs. Kendall Witaszek/Rennie Pasquinelli — Joseph Nelson
Darnall 3 — Gordon Kochman/Zoi Rosado vs. Arjun Gupta/Kieran Green— Josh Reisman
Leavey 433 — Abla Belhachmi/Anastasia Kazteridis vs. Alex Duner/Karthik Srinivasan — Sharon Kann
Darnall 1 — Hemanth Sanjeev/Viveth Karthikeyan vs. Hirsh Shekar/Kentucky Morrow — Alex Parkinson
Darnall 4 — Noah Goetz/Theo Noparstak vs. Catherine Sun/Amy Tan — Lauren Cashmore
WAL 398 — Elsa Givan/Nick Yan vs. Christi Koutrelakos/Zach Burdette — Bill Batterman
ICC 207B — Yo Yo Xu/Hayley Hopkins vs. Jordan Epstein/Victor Skenderi — Will Repko
Leavey 434 — Kevin Fortune/Michael McCue vs. Bobby Shaw/Meredith Anguiera — Tyler Salathe
WAL 492 — Andrew Spomer/Ben Packer vs. Shameen Khan/Milan Savani — Kyla Sommers

Andrew and Ben, please make disclosure arrangements with Shameen and Milan (from the Harrigan/Murillo/Arsht lab).

After the debate, students should do speech reworks with their instructors in WAL 398, WAL 492, and Darnall 1. Students that were debating in Darnall 2, 3, and 4 should go to Darnall 1. Students that were debating in IC and Leavey should go to WAL (and split up between WAL 398 and WAL 492).

There will be a practice debate survey/assessment after this debate, one component of which will be an opportunity for you to express your opinion about partnerships. Several of you have once again been given an opportunity to work with a different peer in this debate.

5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Lab in WAL 398 (2 hours)
  1. Aff Counterplan Competition Lecture — Seth Gannon
  2. Ethos Lecture — Seth Gannon

9:30PM to 11:00PM — Afterlab (optional)
Permutations, Counterplan Competition, Funcational/Textual — Repko, 4th Floor Lounge, 10PM
Speeches — Batterman, 2nd Floor Lounge, 9:30PM

Saturday, June 23rd


10:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in WAL 398 (2 hours)
50-State Fiat Discussion & Mini-Debate


12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:30PM — Lab in WAL 398 (4 hours)
Research Time & Practice Speeches one-on-one with Instructors



5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Camp-Wide Lecture in ICC Auditorium
Election DA Lecture — Nate Cohn (@electionate)

9:30PM to 11:00PM — Afterlab (optional)
2AR — Arsht, 10PM on 4th floor
Speech Redos — Batterman, 9:45PM on 2nd floor

Sunday, June 24th


Morning off.

12:30PM to 2:00PM — Lunch

2:00PM to 3:30PM — Elective #1

4:00PM to 5:30PM — Elective #2

5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

Evening off.

Monday, June 25th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in MAG 101 (3 hours)
  1. Schedule Look-Ahead
  2. Introduce Speaking Races & "KMAG YOYO" Race Prep
  3. Introduce Speech Transcription
  4. Research Time and Instructor Collaboration
  5. Prepare for Practice Debates



12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:30PM — Practice Debates

MAG 104 — Bobby Shaw/Meredith Anguiera vs. Jon Sussman/Theo Noparstak — Bill Batterman
Leavey Debate — Hirsh Shekar/Kentucky Morrow vs. Andrew Spomer/Ben Packer — Will Repko
Leavey 433 — Yo Yo Xu/Hayley Hopkins vs. Arjun Gupta/Michael McCue — Sharon Kann
Leavey 434 — Kendall Witaszek/Rennie Pasquinelli vs. Kevin Fortune/Kieran Green — Kevin Bertram
ICC 116 — Catherine Sun/Amy Tan vs. Elsa Givan/Nick Yan — Kyla Sommers
Darnall 1 — Alex Duner/Karthik Srinivasan vs. Hemanth Sanjeev/Viveth Karthikeyan — Greg Rodarte
Darnall 2 — Christi Koutrelakos/Zach Burdette vs. Abla Belhachmi/Anastasia Kazteridis — Anushka Panday
Darnall 3 — Jordan Epstein/Victor Skenderi vs. Gordon Kochman/Zoi Rosado — Josh Reisman
Darnall 4 — Kal Thakore/Rohan Reddy (swing team) vs. Noah Goetz/Suraj Sehgal — Lauren Cashmore

Instant reworks with instructors after the debate.

Research time and transcriptions if you finish early.

5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Lab in ICC 116 (2 hours)
Embedded Clash Discussion and Exercise — Spies

9:30PM to 11:00PM — Afterlab (optional)
K Perm Double Bind — Repko, 4th floor
Speeches — Batterman, 2nd floor


Tuesday, June 26th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in MAG 101 (3 hours)
  1. KMAG YOYO Races — Make sure to warm up before lab so that you are ready to speak your best.
  2. Election DA Debating and Mini-Debates

Times:
  1. Kevin - 1:16
  2. Hemanth - 1:18
  3. Bobby - 1:32

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:30PM — Lab in ICC 116 (4 hours)
Keynesian Economics Discussion and Mini-Debates

Reading List:

Different approaches to solving the economy:
http://www.nextnewdeal.net/rortybomb/visual-guide-conflicting-theories-about-how-fix-economy

Krugman’s Introduction to Keynes’ General Theory of Employment, Interest and Money: http://delong.typepad.com/sdj/2006/03/krugmans_intro_.html

Prime: Policy Research in Macroeconomics, “Eight fallacies in the LSE Keynes/Hayek debate,” http://www.primeeconomics.org/?p=635. This provides a detailed description of some of the most common misconceptions about the Keynes/Hayek debate from a position sympathetic to Keynes.

“Defending Krugman: The Importance of Keynesian Economics,” http://www.nextnewdeal.net/rediscovering-government/defending-krugman-importance-keynesian-economics

The Reuters debate: http://www.reuters.com/subjects/keynes-hayek



5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Mandatory Fun

9:30PM to 11:00PM — Afterlab (optional)
How To Answer "Death Good" Arguments (including Lanza) — Batterman/Repko, 4th floor (10PM)

"Is Death Bad For You" — http://chronicle.com/article/article-content/131818/

Wednesday, June 27th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in MAG 101 (3 hours)
  1. KMAG YOYO Races — Theo, Ben, Victor
  2. Keynesian Economics Mini-Debates (continued)
  3. Research Consultations

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:30PM — Lab in ICC 116 (4 hours)
  1. Discussion of Supreme Court Health Care Decision
  2. Research Consultations + Time
  3. Debating the Case Lecture — Kann

Research Assignment Groups

By the start of evening lab/end of dinner break, email a compiled document with the materials your group has prepared to the specified instructor. One person should be in charge of compiling and sending the evidence.

Delegation Does/Does Not Link To Politics — Repko
  • Andrew
  • Gordon

State Compacts Do/Do Not Link To Politics — Repko
  • Christi
  • Catherine

Aircraft Carriers Are/Are Not Topical — Repko
  • Elsa
  • Amy

Upgrades to Communicative Rationality K — Repko
  • Zoi
  • Hirsh

Public Private Partnerships Advantage to HSR — Repko
  • Noah
  • Viveth
  • Hemanth

Gag Rule Election Impact — Repko
  • Suraj
  • Kendall

Yes/No Transportation Modeling — Repko
  • Abla
  • Arjun
  • Anastasia

HSR Airline Tradeoff DA — Batterman
  • Jon
  • Karthik
  • Theo

Oil DA — Batterman
  • Kentucky
  • Victor
  • Meredith

Creative Election Impact Modules — Batterman
  • McCue
  • Nick
  • Zach
  • Ben

Election Internal Link Core — Batterman
  • Rennie
  • Yo Yo

Megaregions Advantage CP — Batterman
  • Duner
  • Kevin

HSR Stimulus Advantage — Batterman
  • Bobby
  • Kieran

Market/Incentives CP vs. HSR — Batterman
  • Hayley
  • Jordan


5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Lab in ICC 116 (2 hours)
Tournament Prep Lecture/Discussion — Fisher

No afterlab. Work on Supreme Court signs.

Thursday, June 28th


7:30AM — Supreme Court Trip
Trip to the U.S. Supreme Court. Depart from in front of Darnall at 7:30AM.

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:30PM — Lab in ICC 116 (4 hours)
  1. Supreme Court debriefing and photo/story share
  2. Relax and Prep for Evening Debates

5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Practice Debates

Darnall 1 — Kevin Fortune/Kieran Green vs. Madeleine Houck/Vivian Wang — Chloe Coughlin-Schulte
Darnall 2 — Jon Sussman/Theo Noparstak vs. Yo Yo Xu/Hayley Hopkins — Sean Mulloy
Darnall 3 — Elsa Givan/Nick Yan vs. Jordan Epstein/Victor Skenderi — Francisco Bencosme
Darnall 4 — Gordon Kochman/Zoi Rosado vs. Bobby Shaw/Meredith Anguiera — Joel Diamond
ICC TBA — Andrew Spomer/Ben Packer vs. Alex Duner/Karthik Srinivasan — Bill Batterman
ICC 208B — Hemanth Sanjeev/Viveth Karthikeyan vs. Christi Koutrelakos/Zach Burdette — Matt Fisher
ICC 209A — Arjun Gupta/Michael McCue vs. Catherine Sun/Amy Tan — Azhar Unwala
Leavey 433 — Noah Goetz/Suraj Sehgal vs. Kendall Witaszek/Rennie Pasquinelli — Will Repko
Leavey 434 — Abla Belhachmi/Anastasia Kazteridis vs. Hirsh Shekar/Kentucky Morrow — Greg Rodarte

9:30PM to 11:00PM — Afterlab (optional)
Conceptual and Tactical Approaches for Defeating The Politics DA — Batterman, 4th floor (10PM)
Speeches — Batterman, after lecture/discussion until midnight

Friday, June 29th


10:00AM to 4:00PM — DC Field Trip

5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Lab in ICC 116 (2 hours)
"Being A Senior: Time Management, Academic Balance, and College Admissions" Lecture — Andrew Arsht

Saturday, June 30th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in MAG 101 (3 hours)
  1. Speaking Races
  2. Discussion of Aff vs. K
  3. Discussion of Aircraft Carriers Topicality

Times — "Mista Tung Twista":
  • Hayley — 2:21
  • Theo — 2:26
  • Duner — 2:57
  • Karthik — 3:36

Hayley gets to pick the next song/drill.




12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Lab in ICC 116 (4 hours)
  1. Advanced Negative Topicality Debating — Matt Fisher
  2. Research and Prep Time

5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Practice Debates

ICC 116 — Kendall Witaszek/Rennie Pasquinelli vs. Catherine Sun/Amy Tan — Bill Batterman
ICC 204A — Alex Duner/Karthik Srinivasan vs. Kevin Fortune/Kieran Green — Will Repko
ICC 204B — Hirsh Shekar/Kentucky Morrow vs. Jon Sussman/Theo Noparstak — Sharon Kann
ICC 207A — Arjun Gupta/Michael McCue vs. Elsa Givan/Nick Yan — Joel Diamond
ICC 207B — Christi Koutrelakos/Zach Burdette vs. Gordon Kochman/Zoi Rosado — Francisco Bencosme
ICC 208A — Yo Yo Xu/Hayley Hopkins vs. Abla Belhachmi/Anastasia Kazteridis — Matt Fisher w/ Ben Packer shadowing
ICC 211B — Jordan Epstein/Victor Skenderi vs. Noah Goetz/Suraj Sehgal — Ellis Allen
ICC 219A — Bobby Shaw/Meredith Anguiera vs. Hemanth Sanjeev/Viveth Karthikeyan — Stephanie Spies w/ Andrew Spomer shadowing

9:30PM to 11:00PM — Afterlab (optional)
Debating Presumption and "Judge Kick" — Batterman, 4th floor (10PM)
Speech Reworks — Batterman, 4th floor lounge (after Afterlab until 12AM)

Sunday, July 1st


12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 3:30PM — Lab in ICC 106 (2 hours)
Being Negative vs. the Critique — Matt Fisher

3:30PM to 5:30PM — Elective #3

5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Lab in ICC 106 (2 hours)
Being Affirmative vs. the Critique — Stephanie Spies

9:30PM to 11:00PM — Afterlab (optional)
Answering Performance Arguments — Repko, 4th floor lounge (10PM)
Speech Reworks — Batterman, 4th floor lounge (after Afterlab until 12AM)


Monday, July 2nd


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in ICC 106 (3 hours)
  1. Speaking Races — The Sound of Music (Hayley's choice)
  2. Introduce NextGen Aff and Neg
  3. Speech Reworks with Instructors
  4. Research Time — Existing Projects + "Transportation Infrastructure Debates Important" Challenge

Speaking Times:
  1. Hayley — 1:11
  2. Jon — 1:21
  3. Suraj — 1:28
  4. Noah — 1:35



12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:30PM — Lab in ICC 106 (4 hours)
  1. Group Photo at 3:00PM in front of Healy
  2. Research Consultations
  3. Discussion of New Research Projects incl. New Affirmatives
  4. Prepare for Evening Practice Debates

5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Practice Debates

Darnall 1 — Catherine Sun/Amy Tan vs. Christi Koutrelakos/Zach Burdette — Ana Nikolic
Darnall 2 — Gordon Kochman/Zoi Rosado vs. Yo Yo Xu/Hayley Hopkins — Chloe Coughlin-Schulte
Darnall 3 — Bobby Shaw/Meredith Anguiera vs. Kendall Witaszek/Rennie Pasquinelli — Francisco Bencosme
Darnall 4 — Jon Sussman/Theo Noparstak vs. Jordan Epstein/Victor Skenderi — Joel Diamond
ICC 223B — Elsa Givan/Nick Yan vs. Alex Duner/Karthik Srinivasan — Matt Fisher
Leavey 433 — Hemanth Sanjeev/Viveth Karthikeyan vs. Arjun Gupta/Michael McCue — Will Repko
Leavey 434 — Noah Goetz/Suraj Sehgal vs. Andrew Spomer/Ben Packer — Sharon Kann
MAG 103 — Hirsh Shekar/Kentucky Morrow vs. Kevin Fortune/Kieran Green — Bill Batterman
BYE — Abla Belhachmi/Anastasia Kazteridis (Anastasia — shadow Fisher)

Everyone should read the NextGen aff. Neg should disclose their 1NC.

9:30PM to 11:00PM — Afterlab (optional)
Conceptualizing 2AR Approaches to the Kritik — Repko, 4th Floor Lounge (10PM)

Tuesday, July 3rd


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in ICC 106 (3 hours)
  1. Speaking Races — "Under The Sea" (Hayley's choice)
  2. Debrief NextGen Practice Rounds
  3. Research Time

Times:
  1. Hayley — 1:03
  2. Meredith — 1:04
  3. Anastasia — 1:07
  4. Bobby — 1:44



Aff Viability Research Groups:
Victor, Kentucky, Nick — Hazardous Materials Transportation, Drones
Duner, Noah, McCue — Port Security
Zach, Sussman — New Orleans
Meredith, Anastasia, Hirsh — Super Corridors
Kevin, Kieran — Alternative Fuel Stations
Yo Yo, Ben — Guam
Hemanth, Jordan, Viveth — Courts
Karthik, Abla, Amy — Federal Disability Policy
Spomer, Christi, Arjun — Keystone
Zoi, Bobby, Elsa — Aircraft Carriers
Suraj, Hayley — Bridges
Catherine, Rennie — Naval Refueling (Ruled Out), Waterway Drudging for Ships
Theo, Kendall, Gordon — Upgrade the Highways (Energy, Military)

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:30PM — Lab in ICC 106 (4 hours)
  1. Research Time
  2. Framework/K Mini-Debates
  3. Speech Reworks with Instructors



5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Elective #4

9:30PM to 11:00PM — Afterlab (optional)
Debating Thumpers/Pounders — Jonathan Paul & Seth Gannon, 4th Floor Lounge (10PM)

Wednesday, July 4th


12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:30PM — Faculty Demonstration Debate

Sharon Kann (University of Iowa) & Andrew Arsht (Georgetown University) vs. Tyler Engler (Georgetown University) & Ellis Allen (University of Michigan)

5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to ? — Fireworks

Thursday, July 5th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Practice Debates

Darnall 1 — Kevin Fortune/Kieran Green vs. Catherine Sun/Amy Tan — Eddie Fitzgerald
Darnall 2 — Alex Duner/Karthik Srinivasan vs. Noah Goetz/Suraj Sehgal — Austin Woodruff
Darnall 3 — Andrew Spomer/Ben Packer vs. Jon Sussman/Theo Noparstak — Max Voldman
ICC 106 — Yo Yo Xu/Hayley Hopkins vs. Elsa Givan/Nick Yan — Bill Batterman
ICC TBA — Kendall Witaszek/Rennie Pasquinelli vs. Hirsh Shekar/Kentucky Morrow — Akshay Bhushan
Leavey 433 — Abla Belhachmi/Anastasia Kazteridis vs. Gordon Kochman/Zoi Rosado — Will Repko w/ Meredith Anguiera shadowing
Leavey 434 — Jordan Epstein/Victor Skenderi vs. Hemanth Sanjeev/Viveth Karthikeyan — Azhar Unwala
Leavey Debate — Christi Koutrelakos/Zach Burdette vs. Arjun Gupta/Michael McCue — Sharon Kann

Notes:
  1. Prep until 9:30 — 1AC starts promptly at 9:30.
  2. Yes aff disclosure; HSR or NextGen. No neg disclosure.
  3. ICC TBA rounds should meet judge in front of Common Grounds.
  4. Speech reworks immediately following debates, time pending.

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:30PM — Lab in ICC 106 (4 hours)
  1. Happy Birthday, Noah!
  2. "Be Our Guest" Speaking Races (Hayley)
  3. Demonstration Debate Debriefing
  4. Research Time
  5. Speech Reworks with Instructors
  6. Transportation Bill Discussion (Repko Elective Redux)



Speaking Times:
  1. Meredith — 1:21
  2. Hayley — 1:35
  3. Jordan — 1:35
  4. Zach — 1:36
  5. Theo — 2:59

5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Lab in ICC 106 (2 hours)
Lecture: Strategic Neg Block Division, How To Give A Good 1NR, and How To Improve Speaker Points — Stephanie Spies

9:30PM to 11:00PM — Afterlab (optional)

Friday, July 6th


9:00AM to 10:00AM — Lecture (Institute-wide)

10:00AM to 12:00PM — Senior College Preview

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:30PM — Lab in ICC 106 (4 hours)

In-Lab Debate: College Prep (Nick/Elsa) vs. Greenhill (Andrew/Ben) with rest of lab judging




Ballot for Voting

Decision: 23-7 for the affirmative from College Prep

5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Room Clean-Up

Saturday, July 7th


10:00AM Dorm Check-Out — Strictly Enforced (All Students)

9:00AM to 12:00PM — Move to New Dorm (Students Staying Until 8th)

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:30PM — Lab in ICC 106 (4 hours)

  1. Research Time
  2. In-Lab Debate: Victor Skenderi/Hemanth Sanjeev (aff) vs. Jordan Epstein/Viveth Karthikeyan

5:30PM to 9:00PM — Dinner and a Movie in Georgetown

Room check at 10:00PM.

Sunday, July 8th


Remaining students check-out. Travel to East Lansing. Curriculum restarts July 9th at MSU.

Monday, July 9th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3 hours)
  1. Speaking Races
  2. Finalize Affirmative Viability Research

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3.5 hours)
Affirmative Viability Briefings and Discussions

5:00PM to 6:30PM — Dinner

6:30PM to 9:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (2.5 hours)
Affirmative Viability Briefings and Discussions (cont'd)

Tuesday, July 10th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3 hours)

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Practice Debates

EPP 115 — Hemanth Sanjeev/Viveth Karthikeyan vs. Bobby Shaw/Theo Noparstak — Jonathan Paul
Holmes 219 — Sneha Chebrolu/Rennie Pasquinelli vs. Kendall Witaszek/Zoi Rosado — RA
Holmes 220 — Yo Yo Xu/Anastasia Kazteridis vs. Arjun Gupta/Hayley Hopkins — RA
Holmes 221 — Kevin Fortune/Suraj Sehgal vs. Catherine Sun/Amy Tan — RA
Holmes 222 — Gordon Kochman/Kieran Green vs. Jon Sussman/Meredith Anguiera — RA
Holmes 223 — Jordan Epstein/Victor Skenderi vs. Hirsh Shekar/Kentucky Morrow — RA
Holmes 224 — Alex Duner/Karthik Srinivasan vs. Christi Koutrelakos/Zach Burdette — Carly Wunderlich
Holmes 225 — Andrew Spomer/Meg Ranganathan vs. Noah Goetz/Michael McCue — Sharon Kann

5:00PM to 6:30PM — Dinner

6:30PM to 9:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (2.5 hours)
Topicality Seminar — Ryan Galloway

Wednesday, July 11th


9:00AM to 10:00AM — MSU Honors College Presentation

10:00AM to 12:00PM — Kritik Seminar
Kritik Seminar — Gabe Murillo

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3.5 hours)

5:00PM to 6:30PM — Dinner

6:30PM to 9:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (2.5 hours)

Thursday, July 12th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3 hours)

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Practice Debates

Eppley 115 — Christi Koutrelakos/Zach Burdette vs. Jordan Epstein/Michael McCue — Jonathan Paul
Holmes 219 — Alex Duner/Karthik Srinivasan vs. Kevin Fortune/Hayley Hopkins — Josh Miller
Holmes 220 — Bobby Shaw/Victor Skenderi vs. Noah Goetz/Anastasia Kazteridis — Randy Rossman
Holmes 221 — Jon Sussman/Theo Noparstak vs. Andrew Spomer/Meg Ranganathan — Tyler Thur
Holmes 222 — Arjun Gupta/Meredith Anguiera vs. Sneha Chebrolu/Rennie Pasquinelli — Shannon Nierman
Holmes 223 — Kendall Witaszek/Zoi Rosado vs. Kieran Green/Suraj Sehgal — Libby Mandarino
Holmes 224 — Hirsh Shekar/Kentucky Morrow vs. Gordon Kochman/Yo Yo Xu — Carly Wunderlich
Holmes 225 — Amy Tan/Catherine Sun vs. Hemanth Sanjeev/Viveth Karthikeyan — Sharon Kann

5:00PM to 6:30PM — Dinner

6:30PM to 9:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (2.5 hours)

Friday, July 13th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3 hours)

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3.5 hours)

5:00PM to 6:30PM — Dinner

Off for rest of evening for SDI dance

Saturday, July 14th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3 hours)
Speaking Races — "Lose Yourself" by Eminem
  1. Anastasia — 1:35
  2. Karthik — 1:40
  3. Noah — 1:44
  4. Meredith — 1:50
  5. Andrew — 1:59

Affirmative and Negative Research Consultations

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

Afternoon off

6:30PM to 9:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (2.5 hours)
Counterplan Seminar — Dave Strauss

Sunday, July 15th


Morning off

1:30PM to 4:30PM — Lab in EPP 115 (4 hours)
Speaking Races — "Fastest Rhyme" by Young MC
  1. Anastasia — 0:31
  2. Jordan — 0:34
  3. Yo Yo x2 — 0:39
  4. Victor — 0:39
  5. Hirsh — 0:46
  6. Arjun — 0:51
  7. Yo Yo — 2:29

Debating Theory — Bill Batterman

4:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner (Grand River)

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (2 hours)
Cross-Ex of New Affirmatives + Discussion of Effective Cross-Ex

Monday, July 16th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3 hours)
  1. Speaking Races — "Teardrops on My Guitar"
  2. Advanced Conditionality Debating — Bill Batterman

Speaking Times — "Teardrops on My Guitar":
  1. Christi — 0:38
  2. Anastasia — 0:52
  3. Michael — 0:54
  4. Amy — 0:54
  5. Viveth — 0:55
  6. Kieran — 1:25




12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Practice Debates

Eppley 115 — Noah Goetz/Zach Burdette vs. Kendall Witascek/Zoi Rosado — Bill Batterman
Holmes 216 — Jon Sussman/Theo Noparstak vs. Hemanth Sanjeev/Viveth Karthikeyan — Andy
Holmes 217 — Yo Yo Xu/Michael McCue vs. Alex Duner/Karthik Srinivasan — Brad
Holmes 218 — Arjun Gupta/Suraj Sehgal vs. Bobby Shaw/Meredith Anguiera — Jake H.
Holmes 219 — Anastasia Kazteridis/Hayley Hopkins vs. Hirsh Shekar/Kentucky Morrow — Jake J.
Holmes 220 — Christi Koutrelakos/Keviwn Fortune vs. Gordon Kochman/Kieran Green — John B.
Holmes 221 — Andrew Spomer/Meg Ranganathan vs. Jordan Epstein/Victor Skenderi — Jonathan Paul
Holmes 222 — Sneha Chebrolu/Rennie Pasquinelli vs. Catherine Sun/Amy Tan — Sharon Kann

Instant reworks + research at conclusion of debates.

5:00PM to 6:30PM — Dinner

6:30PM to 9:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (2.5 hours)
Evidence Comparison — Jonathan Paul

Tuesday, July 17th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3 hours)
  1. Speaking Races — "White Girl Problems" (Christi's choice)
  2. Debating Impact Turns — Jonathan Paul



Speaking Times — "White Girl Problems":
  1. Christi — 1:06 (wins based on Ryder Cup rules)
  2. Hemanth — 1:06
  3. Kevin — 1:17
  4. Anastasia — 1:18
  5. Meredith — 1:22
  6. Hayley — 1:39
  7. Kentucky — 4:40

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Practice Debates
Practice Debates

Instant reworks + research at conclusion of debates.

5:00PM to 6:30PM — Dinner

6:30PM to 9:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (2.5 hours)
Debating Against New Affs — Carly Wunderlich

Wednesday, July 18th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3 hours)
Answering Backfile Checks — Aaron Hardy

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Fun Day at Dorm (no lab)

5:00PM to 6:30PM — Dinner

6:30PM to 9:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (2.5 hours)
Conditionality Redux — Bill Batterman

Thursday, July 19th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3 hours)
  1. Debating Project/Performance/K Affirmatives — Casey Harrigan
  2. Research/Prep/Consultations

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch
Chipotle Lunch In-Lab

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3.5 hours)
In-Lab Debate & Discussion — Guam Affirmative
Meg Ranganathan/Andrew Spomer vs. Hirsh Shekar/Kentucky Morrow (23-3 for the neg)
Ballot

5:00PM to 6:30PM — Dinner

6:30PM to 9:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (2.5 hours)
Debating Word PICs — Jonathan Paul

Friday, July 20th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3 hours)
Tournament Prep (incl. Research and Block Writing)

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3.5 hours)
Politics Blitz — Carly Wunderlich & Cat Duffy

5:00PM to 6:30PM — Dinner

6:30PM to 9:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (2.5 hours)
Prep for Tournament

Saturday, July 21st


9:00AM to 11:30AM — Mini-Tournament Round 1

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

12:30PM to 3:00PM — Mini-Tournament Round 2

3:00PM to 5:30PM — Mini-Tournament Round 3

5:30PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Mini-Tournament Round 4

Sunday, July 22nd


1:30PM to 5:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3.5 hours)
  1. "How To Improve Tournament Preparation" — Bill Batterman
  2. "How To Prepare For The First Tournament of the Season" — Jonathan Paul

5:00PM to 7:00PM — Dinner (Grand River Walkover)

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Demo Debate in CEM 138
Gabe Murillo/Carly Wunderlich vs. Sharon Kann/Sarah Weiner

Monday, July 23rd


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3 hours)
  1. Word PICs (continued) — Jonathan Paul
  2. Politics (continued) — Carly Wunderlich

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3.5 hours)

Eppley 115 — Jordan Epstein/Victor Skenderi vs. Yo Yo Xu/Kentucky Morrow — Bill Batterman
Holmes 214 - Kevin Fortune/Gordon Kochman vs. Arjun Gupta/Suraj Sehgal — Randy
Holmes 215 - Alex Duner/Karthik Srinivasan vs. Sneha Chebrolu/Kieran Green — Andy
Holmes 216 - Catherine Sun/Amy Tan vs. Christi Koutrelakos/Zach Burdette — Brad
Holmes 217 - Kendall Witaszek/Zoi Rosado vs. Jon Sussman/Theo Noparstak — Evan
Holmes 218 — Bobby Shaw/Meredith Anguiera vs. Hirsh Shekar/Michael McCue — Jonathan Paul
Holmes 219 — Hemanth Sanjeev/Viveth Karthikeyan vs. Andrew Spomer/Meg Ranganathan — Carly Wunderlich
Holmes 220 — Hayley Hopkins (maverick) vs. Noah Goetz/Anastasia Kazteridis — Sharon Kann

Kevin/Gordon, one of you will have to do the 1A. Can't fix that b/c we're down a 2N/1A.

Debate starts at 2. Be in room at 1:30 to prep.

Yes aff disclosure. No neg disclosure.

5:00PM to 6:30PM — Dinner

6:30PM to 9:00PM — Supervised Dorm Time

Tuesday, July 24th


Late Start.

10:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (2 hours)
  1. Aff Impact Comparison in Rebuttals — Carly Wunderlich
  2. Dairy Store Trip

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3.5 hours)
  1. Conditionality Mini-Debates
  2. Political Capital Theory Mini-Debates
  3. Research Time





5:00PM to 6:30PM — Dinner

6:30PM to 8:00PM — Elective Seminar #1

8:00PM to 9:30PM — Elective Seminar #2

Wednesday, July 25th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3 hours)
  1. Debating Process and Plan-Contingent CPs — Jonathan Paul
  2. Researching and Writing Case Negs — Sharon Kann

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3.5 hours)
Kritik Seminar — Gabe Murillo

5:00PM to 6:30PM — Dinner

6:30PM to 8:00PM — Elective Seminar #3

8:00PM to 9:30PM — Elective Seminar #4

9:30PM to 11:00PM — Debating in College Discussion (optional)

Thursday, July 26th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3 hours)
  1. Debating Privatization-Based Strategies — Jonathan Paul
  2. Judge Psychology — Bill Batterman

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3.5 hours)
Clash Exercises in front of lab

5:00PM to 6:30PM — Dinner

6:30PM to 9:00PM — Movie Night

Friday, July 27th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3 hours)
  1. Speaking Drills/Warmup
  2. How To Improve Speaker Points — Bill Batterman
  3. Preparing For Season-Ending Tournaments — Jonathan Paul

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Practice Debates

Eppley 115 — Catherine Sun/Amy Tan vs. Hemanth Sanjeev/Viveth Karthikeyan — Bill Batterman
Holmes 214 — Andrew Spomer/Meg Ranganathan vs. Gordon Kochman/Zoi Rosado — Randy Rossman
Holmes 215 — Alex Duner/Zach Burdette vs. Sneha Chebrolu/Karthik Srinivasan — Andy Wirth
Holmes 217 — Bobby Shaw/(Kieran Green) vs. Suraj Sehgal — Evan Hebert
Holmes 218 — Arjun Gupta/Yo Yo Xu vs. Hayley Hopkins/Anastasia Kazteridis — Jonathan Paul
Holmes 219 — Jon Sussman/Theo Noparstak vs. Jordan Epstein/Victor Skenderi — Carly Wunderlich
Holmes 220 — Hirsh Shekar/Kentucky Morrow vs. Kevin Fortune/Meredith Anguiera — Sharon Kann

Notes:
1. Yes aff disclosure. No neg disclosure.
2. Be in the room at 1:30PM to prep. 1AC should begin at 2:00PM.
3. Variation for this debate: 1NC should number their case arguments. 2AC should number their off-case responses.

5:00PM to 6:30PM — Dinner

6:30PM to 9:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (2.5 hours)
  1. Debating Politics Theory Arguments — Casey Harrigan
  2. Research Time

Saturday, July 28th


9:00AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3 hours)
Research Time & File Consultations

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

Afternoon off.

5:00PM to 7:00PM — Dinner

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Lab in BCC N100 (2.5 hours)
Debating Virilio — Will Repko

Sunday, July 29th


Morning off.

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3.5 hours)
  1. How To Beat Higher-Rep Teams — Colin McElhinny
  2. Going for the K: How to Add Critiques To Your Negative Arsenal — Bill Batterman
  3. Research Time & File Consultations



5:00PM to 7:00PM — Dinner (Grand River Walkover)

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (2 hours)
Research Presentations & Discussions

9:30PM to 12:00AM — Night Lab in Holmes 106 (2.5 hours, optional)

Monday, July 30th


10:30AM to 12:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (1.5 hours)
Tournament Prep

12:00PM to 1:30PM — Lunch

1:30PM to 5:00PM — Lab in EPP 115 (3.5 hours)

5:00PM to 6:30PM — Dinner

Everyone should eat in the cafeteria — special guest!

Fun Tyme!

Tuesday, July 31st


8:30AM — Pairings Released for Round 1

9:00AM to 11:30AM — Round 1

12:30PM to 3:00PM — Round 2

3:00PM to 5:30PM — Round 3

7:00PM to 9:00PM — Lab